Multiple Teams · Subway/ Columbus North Invitational


Fourth annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational set for Dec. 29-30
Eight teams to compete in 12-game girls basketball tournament over two days at Columbus North

                Excitement is building for the fourth annual Subway/Columbus North Invitational, an eight-team girls basketball competition that will be Tuesday and Wednesday (Dec. 29-30) at Columbus North High School.
                Through Dec. 22, the eight-team field has compiled an aggregate record of 69-25. Thus, it appears the two-day, 12-game event in Columbus will make for an outstanding competition.
                Action begins at 6 p.m. Tuesday when Class 4A No. 2 host Columbus North (10-0) meets Elkhart Central (6-9) in Gym 1 and Jeffersonville (9-5) faces Mooresville (10-3) in Gym 2. At 7:45 p.m., Class 3A No. 7 Evansville Memorial (6-1) plays Class 4A No. 3 Penn (13-0) in Gym 1 and Center Grove (6-5) squares off against Class 4A No. 14 Merrillville (9-2) in Gym 2.
                Consolation semifinal games are in both gyms at 10 a.m. Wednesday, and championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Wednesday. Placement-round games are later Wednesday – seventh-place and fifth-place games both at 3:30 p.m., the third-place game at 5:15 p.m. and the championship game at 7 p.m.
                A three-session ticket available on Tuesday only is $12 per person. A two-session pass available on Wednesday morning is $8 per person. Single-session tickets available at all sessions are $5 each.
                At the conclusion of the event, team awards will be presented to the championship and runner-up teams. Also, 10 players will be recognized individually on an all-tournament team.
                Host Columbus North was the champion of the 2014 event, defeating Homestead 86-75 in the title game. The Bull Dogs beat Merrillville 68-41 and Penn 59-54 in respective first-round and semifinal games.
                Jeffersonville, Merrillville, Mooresville and Penn take part in the event for the second consecutive season. Penn placed third, Mooresville was fifth, Merrillville placed sixth and Jeffersonville finished seventh last season. Center Grove, Elkhart Central and Evansville Memorial are new to the tournament.
                Organizers are appreciative that Subway Restaurants in the Columbus area have returned as the title sponsor. The partnership helps make the invitational a first-class event, and teams and fans are encouraged to patronize the Subway locations in the Columbus area.
                Organizers also are working with HoosierHillsHoops.com as a media partner. Information on southern Indiana high school basketball is available at www.hoosierhillshoops.com/cninvitational. In addition, nine of the tournament games will be web-streamed on www.CoachesAid.com and recaps of all tournament games will be available at www.columbusnorthathletics.org.
                Other presenting partners for the event include Adidias/Kratz Sporting Goods, Shoot-A-Way/The Gun and the Columbus Comets Basketball Club.
                Here is the event’s schedule with info about each team below.
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
2014 SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL
Session 1: Tuesday, Dec. 29
                ^ Game 1: Columbus North (10-0) vs. Elkhart Central (6-9), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 1.
                ^ Game 2: Jeffersonville (9-5) vs. Mooresville (10-3), 6:00 p.m. in Gym 2.
                ^ Game 3: Evansville Memorial (6-1) vs. Penn (13-0), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 1.
                ^ Game 4: Center Grove (6-5) vs. Merrillville (9-2), 7:45 p.m. in Gym 2.
Session 2: Wednesday, Dec. 30
                Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m., Gym 1.
                Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m., Gym 2.
                ^ Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, about 11:45 a.m., Gym 1.
                ^ Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, about 11:45 a.m. Gym 2.
Session 3: Wednesday, Dec. 30
                Game 9 (seventh-place game): Losers of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 2.
                ^ Game 10 (fifth-place game): Winners of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 1.
                ^ Game 11 (third-place game): Losers of Game 7 and Game 8, about 5:15 p.m., Gym 1.
                ^ Game 12 (championship game): Winners of Game 7 and Game 8, about 7 p.m. Gym 1.
                Note: Rankings of Indiana teams are from ICGSA poll of Dec. 21, 2015.
                ^ Game to be web-streamed at www.CoachesAid.com; fans unable to attend games in person can go to CoachesAid.com, register and watch games.
* * *
TEAM INFORMATION
CENTER GROVE (6-5)
PF: 53.7, PA: 55.3
Nov. 3 – at Plainfield: L, 39-64
Nov. 10 – Southport: W, 58-47
Nov. 12 – Warren Central: L, 65-78
Nov. 17 – Indian Creek: W, 54-42
Nov. 20 – Whiteland: L, 52-64
Nov. 21 – Franklin: W, 66-48
Dec. 4 – Lawrence Central: W, 57-48
Dec. 10 – at Bloomington South: W, 43-36
Dec. 12 – Bedford North Lawrence: W, 58-51
Dec. 15 – at Martinsville: L, 52-68
Dec. 19 – at Pike: L, 47-62
Dec. 29 – vs. Merrillville
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA
 
COLUMBUS NORTH (10-0)
PF: 59.0, PA: 40.8
Nov. 10 – at New Albany: W, 39-32
Nov. 13 – Martinsville: W, 50-46
Nov. 20 – at Franklin Central: W, 66-28
Nov. 28 – n-Lawrence North: W, W, 46-44
Dec. 5 – Terre Haute South: W, 80-45
Dec. 8 – at Greenwood: W, 81-62
Dec. 10 – at East Central: W, 46-44
Dec. 15 – Seymour: W, 55-53
Dec. 17 – Columbus East: W, 63-21
Dec. 19 – at Terre Haute North: W, 64-33
Dec. 29 – Elkhart Central
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA
ELKHART CENTRAL (6-9)

PF: 41.0, PA: 43.2
Nov. 3 – at Goshen: L, 33-44
Nov. 10 – at Concord: W, 48-35
Nov. 13 – at Jimtown: W, 41.36
Nov. 17 – at NorthWood: L, 51-61 OT
Nov. 20 – South Bend Clay: L, 40-47
Nov. 25 – Northridge: L, 32-46
Nov. 28 – at Penn: L, 10-41
Dec. 1 – South Bend Washington: L, 44-48 OT
Dec. 5 – at New Prairie: W, 46-28
Dec. 8 – South Bend Adams: L, 54-67
Dec. 10 – at John Glenn: L, 30-42
Dec. 16 – Elkhart Memorial: W, 41-37
Dec. 19 – South Bend St. Joseph: L, 38-51
Dec. 22 – n-Park Tudor: W, 63-32
Dec. 22 – at Guerin Catholic: W, 44-33
Dec. 29 – at Columbus North

Dec. 30 – TBA

Dec. 30 – TBA
 
EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL (6-1)

PF: 57.6, PA: 43.7
Nov. 20 – Boonville: W, 61-32
Nov. 21 – at Jasper: W, 54-40
Nov. 28 – at Silver Creek: W, 65-46
Dec. 2 – Evansville North: W, 69-52
Dec. 8 – at Washington: W, 49-45
Dec. 10 – Evansville Bosse: W, 62-34
Dec. 17 – at Vincennes Rivet: L, 43-57
Dec. 29 – n-Penn

Dec. 30 – TBA

Dec. 30 – TBA
 
JEFFERSONVILLE (9-5)
PF: 44.3, PA: 40.2
Nov. 6 – at North Harrison: L, 48-49
Nov. 10 – Austin: W, 47-36
Nov. 14 – Bloomington South: W, 51-41
Nov. 20 – at Silver Creek: W, 45-30
Nov. 21 – at Bedford North Lawrence: L, 27-36
Nov. 24 – Jennings County: W, 43-42
Nov. 28 – Pike: L, 39-45
Nov. 28 – Providence: W, 34-26
Dec. 3 – at Floyd Central: W, 43-24
Dec. 4 – at Madison: W, 44-19
Dec. 10 – Louisville Sacred Heart: L, 43-50
Dec. 12 – at Columbus East: W, 54-55
Dec. 17 – Corydon Central: W, 56-53
Dec. 22 – at Carmel : L, 36-57
Dec. 29 – n-Mooresville
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA
MERRILLVILLE (9-2)
PF: 55.4, PA: 39.0
Nov. 7 – at South Bend St. Joseph: L, 37-39
Nov. 13 – at Hammond Noll: W, 64-18
Nov. 14 – Andrean: W, 60-41
Nov. 21 – at Fort Wayne Snider: W, 69-46
Nov. 21 – n-Fort Wayne Northrop: W, 52-44
Nov. 25 – at Valparaiso: W, 53-40
Dec. 4 – at Lake Central: L, 36-53
Dec. 5 – Elkhart Memorial: W, 60-44
Dec. 11 – LaPorte: W, 53-23
Dec. 18 – Michigan City: W, 60-34
Dec. 19 – at Hammond Morton: W, 65-47
Dec. 29 – n-Center Grove
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA
MOORESVILLE (10-3)
PF: 55.0, PA: 44.8
Nov. 7 – Bedford North Lawrence: W, 43-42
Nov. 10 – at Ben Davis: L, 46-58
Nov. 13 – at North Central: L, 43-56
Nov. 17 – at Brownsburg: W, 56-43
Nov. 20 – Lebanon: W, 66-57
Nov. 21 – at Warren Central: W, 47-33
Nov. 24 – Martinsville: L, 44-53
Dec. 1 – Terre Haute North: W, 71-63
Dec. 5 – at Fishers: W, 55-32
Dec. 8 – at Avon: W, 54-31
Dec. 9 – Northview: W, 58-31
Dec. 12 – at Greenwood: W, 61-47
Dec. 18 – Decatur Central: W, 71-37
Dec. 29 – n-Jeffersonville
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA
PENN (13-0)
PF: 64.5, PA: 25.4
Nov. 7 – NorthWood: W, 55-24
Nov. 11 – South Bend Riley: W, 79-12
Nov. 12 – LaPorte: W, 61-31
Nov. 20 – at Bremen: W, 56-19
Nov. 21 – at Lake Central: W, 54-36
Nov. 24 – at Warsaw: W, 61-37
Nov. 28 – Elkhart Central: W, 41-10
Dec. 1 – at Mishawaka Marian: W, 68-26
Dec. 4 – Jimtown: W, 82-15
Dec. 8 – at South Bend Clay: W, 72-23
Dec. 12 – at Crown Point: W, 68-28
Dec. 15 – Northridge: W, 77-26
Dec. 18 – South Bend Washington: W, 65-43
Dec. 29 – n-Evansville Memorial
Dec. 30 – TBA
Dec. 30 – TBA